Get started5 Bryn Heulog is a semi-detached house in Griffithstown, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 5SU). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2014) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 86.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: a garage conversion approved in 2026. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 83 m² it's 18.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (102 m² median across 19 EPCs). Last sale on file: £207,500 in October 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Dec 2024
Garage Conversion to accomodate bedroom & level access shower for disabled person
Latest sale on 5 Bryn Heulog was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 27 years.
£207,500
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 27 years.
5 Bryn Heulog outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £1,389
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Panteg Hospital — bus stop.
18 October 2024Most recent
£207,500
+88.7%over 21 years28 February 2003
£109,950
+41.0%over 3 years26 November 1999
£78,000
+19.1%over 2 years28 July 1997
£65,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 5SU: £162,000 (2021–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
NP4 5HL
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.