Get started1 Daisy View is an end-of-terrace house in Cwmfields, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 5JX). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £197,000 sits 51.5% above the 2016 sale of £130,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£118/sq ft) was about 45.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 102 m² it's 15.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 4 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in November 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Daisy View sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 May 2026
Price for 1 Daisy View has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.2% per year over 21 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 11.2% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for 1 Daisy View lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,275
Street avg £1,210
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
New Roundabout — bus stop.
18 November 2016Most recent
£130,000
-10.3%17 June 2016
£145,000
+245.2%over 17 years7 August 1998
£42,000
+200.0%over 2 years31 October 1995
£14,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 5JX: £153,000 (2025–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.