Get started4 Daisy View is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cwmfields, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 5JX). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 30 years, with the last transfer in December 1995. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £164,000 sits 393.2% above the 1995 sale of £33,250. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£36/sq ft) was about 57.9% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Aug 2023
4 Daisy View's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£33,250
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
4 Daisy View is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£382
Street avg £1,434
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
New Roundabout — bus stop.
1 December 1995Most recent
£33,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 5JX: £153,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
NP4 5HF