Get started5 Daisy View is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cwmfields, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 5JX). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £159,000 sits 89.3% above the 2014 sale of £84,000. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in April 2014. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£159,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 18 years.
£84,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 18 years.
Habitable Rooms for 5 Daisy View lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£923
Street avg £1,298
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
New Roundabout — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 April 2014Most recent
£84,000
-10.6%over 9 years21 September 2004
£94,000
+164.8%over 3 years8 June 2001
£35,500
-5.3%over 1 year18 June 1999
£37,500
+31.6%over 2 years26 July 1996
£28,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 5JX: £153,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
NP4 5HX
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.