Get started65 Bryn Heulog is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Griffithstown, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 5SU). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 874 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £222,000 sits 50% above the 2020 sale of £148,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£169/sq ft) was about 37.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £148,000 in July 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 81 m² it's 20.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (102 m² median across 19 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Mar 2021
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£222,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 21 years.
£148,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 21 years.
Floor Area for 65 Bryn Heulog lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,823
Street avg £1,441
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Panteg Hospital — bus stop.
30 July 2020Most recent
£148,000
-1.3%over 9 years11 February 2011
£150,000
+156.4%over 11 years26 November 1999
£58,500
-2.5%23 July 1999
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 5SU: £183,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
NP4 5AX
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.