Get started35 Bryn Heulog is a semi-detached house in Griffithstown, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 5SU). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in April 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £244,000 is 33.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£152/sq ft) was about 25.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: October 2021 at £183,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
35 Bryn Heulog saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 8 years.
£183,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 8 years.
35 Bryn Heulog outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,634
Street avg £1,456
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Panteg Hospital — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 October 2021Most recent
£183,000
+40.8%over 7 years19 December 2013
£130,000
-13.3%13 December 2013
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 5SU: £162,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.