Get started16 Maple Crescent is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Griffithstown, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 5AS). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. At 58 m² this is the 6th smallest of 12 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 33–98 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony, notable views and a loft. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a C (score 72).
Today's modelled estimate of £114,000 sits 93.9% above the 2020 sale of £58,800. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£94/sq ft) was about 27.8% below the postcode norm. Last sale on file: £58,800 in April 2020.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£58,800
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 16 Maple Crescent runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
72 (C)
Street avg 69 (D)
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 48 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
West Avenue — bus stop.
17 April 2020Most recent
£58,800
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 5AS: £146,000 (2022–2006).
2 Maple Crescent Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold Jul 2022
6 Maple Crescent Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold Jan 2022
1 Maple Crescent Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold Nov 2003
8 Maple Crescent Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold Oct 2001
12 Maple Crescent Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold Sept 1998
Street avg 2.1 t/year
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
NP4 5HF