Get started1 Heol Padarn is a semi-detached house in New Inn, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 0RW). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2013. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £185,000. At 55 m² it's 19.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 7 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £241,000 is 30.3% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£312/sq ft) was about 66.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
1 Heol Padarn valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£185,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 1 Heol Padarn lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,364
Street avg £2,517
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Pine Tree Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 June 2025Most recent
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 0RW: £160,000 (2022–2010).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NP4 0QA