Get started22 Heol Padarn is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in New Inn, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 0RW). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £257,000 is 46.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£236/sq ft) was about 20.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 69 m² it's 16.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (59 m² median across 7 EPCs). Last changed hands 9 years ago, in August 2017. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2017.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Feb 2025
Change of use to garden land
22 Heol Padarn valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 15 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 15 years.
On co₂ emissions, 22 Heol Padarn runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,536
Street avg £2,655
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Pine Tree Road — bus stop.
11 August 2017Most recent
£175,000
+25.0%over 13 years18 December 2003
£140,000
+45.8%over 1 year28 November 2002
£96,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 0RW: £160,000 (2025–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NP4 0DF
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.