Get started6 Laurel Drive is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Penperlleni, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 0BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in June 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£339/sq ft) was about 130.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £230,000 in November 2025.
6 Laurel Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 28 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 6 Laurel Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,651
Street avg £2,229
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Fairfield — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 November 2025Most recent
£230,000
+84.0%over 12 years30 August 2013
£125,000
-17.5%over 7 years9 June 2006
£151,500
+2.4%over 1 year3 June 2005
£148,000
+127.7%over 4 years15 January 2001
£65,000
+14.1%over 3 years19 December 1997
£56,950
+7.5%1 August 1997
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 0BQ: £205,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NP4 0QT
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.