Get started9 Laurel Drive is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Penperlleni, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 0BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (November 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£338/sq ft) was about 142.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £200,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Jul 2025
Price for 9 Laurel Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 26 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 9 Laurel Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,636
Street avg £2,230
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Fairfield — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 July 2025Most recent
£200,000
+48.1%over 6 years19 September 2018
£135,000
+17.4%over 3 years4 September 2015
£115,000
+6.5%over 4 years17 December 2010
£108,000
+8.0%26 November 2010
£100,000
+11.1%over 7 years10 October 2003
£90,000
+39.5%over 3 years28 June 2000
£64,500
+33.0%over 11 months23 July 1999
£48,500
-1.0%21 May 1999
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 0BQ: £215,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NP4 0QR
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.