Get started37 Laurel Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Penperlleni, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 0BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£274/sq ft) was about 85.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 88 m² the property is well over the postcode median (60 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold November 2024 for £260,000.
Latest sale on 37 Laurel Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£271,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 29 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 29 years.
Habitable Rooms for 37 Laurel Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,955
Street avg £2,258
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Fairfield — bus stop.
1 November 2024Most recent
£260,000
+30.0%over 4 years16 June 2020
£200,000
+170.3%over 20 years11 February 2000
£74,000
+34.5%over 4 years23 June 1995
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 0BQ: £205,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NP4 0QP
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.