Get started43 Laurel Drive is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Penperlleni, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 0BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £222,000 is 10.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£311/sq ft) was about 109.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £201,000 in June 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Mar 2026
Price for 43 Laurel Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£222,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 25 years.
£201,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 43 Laurel Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,350
Street avg £2,242
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Fairfield — bus stop.
28 June 2022Most recent
£201,000
+60.8%over 5 years9 September 2016
£125,000
+89.4%over 14 years22 February 2002
£66,000
+25.1%over 2 years5 August 1999
£52,750
+31.9%over 2 years30 January 1997
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 0BQ: £215,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NP4 0QL
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.