Get started3 Laurel Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Penperlleni, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 0BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in January 2017 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £225,000 is 35.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£266/sq ft) was about 90.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £166,000 in October 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£225,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 20 years.
£166,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 20 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 3 Laurel Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,862
Street avg £2,262
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Fairfield — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 October 2020Most recent
£166,000
+27.7%over 3 years3 February 2017
£130,000
-3.7%over 9 years27 July 2007
£135,000
+12.5%over 2 years24 March 2005
£120,000
+84.6%over 4 years8 January 2001
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 0BQ: £215,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
NP4 0QL
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.