Get started22 Laurel Drive is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Penperlleni, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 0BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £206,000 is 13.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£263/sq ft) was about 74.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2022 for £181,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2009.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Change of use to residential curtilage.
22 Laurel Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£206,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 27 years.
£181,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 27 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 22 Laurel Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,828
Street avg £2,263
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Fairfield — bus stop.
15 July 2022Most recent
£181,000
+50.8%over 17 years18 March 2005
£120,000
+50.0%over 1 year14 July 2003
£80,001
+23.1%over 1 year14 September 2001
£65,000
+36.8%over 4 years16 June 1997
£47,500
+13.1%over 1 year25 August 1995
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 0BQ: £215,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NP4 0QR
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.