Get started14 Laurel Drive is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Penperlleni, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 0BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £190,000 sits 69.6% above the 2014 sale of £112,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£189/sq ft) was about 26% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 12 years since the last transfer (January 2014). Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Sept 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 16 years.
£112,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 16 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 14 Laurel Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,036
Street avg £2,296
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Fairfield — bus stop.
21 January 2014Most recent
£112,000
+6.7%over 5 years29 August 2008
£105,000
+50.0%over 2 years19 December 2005
£70,000
+2.9%over 3 years11 March 2002
£68,000
+19.3%over 2 years5 November 1999
£57,000
+12.9%over 1 year24 November 1997
£50,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 0BQ: £215,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NP4 0QR
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.