Get started6 Parklands is a detached house in Penperlleni, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 0BE). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 31 years, with the last transfer in October 1995. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £310,000 sits 369.7% above the 1995 sale of £66,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£96/sq ft) was about 52% below the postcode norm. At 64 m² it sits well below the postcode median (93 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Feb 2024
6 Parklands's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£310,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£66,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 6 Parklands lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,031
Street avg £2,429
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Fairfield — bus stop.
6 October 1995Most recent
£66,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 0BE: £265,000 (2025–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
NP4 0EZ