Get started59 Parklands is a detached house in Penperlleni, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 0BE). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 4 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£299/sq ft) was about 90.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £357,500 in June 2025. At 111 m² it's 27.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 8 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 59 Parklands was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£363,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 28 years.
£357,500
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 59 Parklands runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,221
Street avg £2,117
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Fairfield — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 June 2025Most recent
£357,500
+51.5%over 2 years30 May 2023
£236,000
-15.7%over 13 years9 April 2010
£280,000
+237.3%over 12 years18 July 1997
£83,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 0BE: £227,000 (2020–2011).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.