Get started20 Parklands is a detached house in Penperlleni, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 0BE). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1052 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2008) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since May 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £339,000 sits 61.4% above the 2009 sale of £210,000. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Nov 2018
20 Parklands has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£339,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 9 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 9 years.
EPC Rating for 20 Parklands lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,149
Street avg £2,270
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Fairfield — bus stop.
20 May 2009Most recent
£210,000
+74.3%over 7 years18 March 2002
£120,500
+14.8%over 1 year31 March 2000
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 0BE: £265,000 (2025–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
NP4 0BY
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.