Get started4 The Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Portskewett, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 5SN). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£298/sq ft) was about 122.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £260,000.
Latest sale on 4 The Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£270,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 26 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 26 years.
4 The Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,210
Street avg £1,752
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Arthur`s Court — bus stop.
4 July 2024Most recent
£260,000
+160.0%over 11 years16 November 2012
£100,000
+12.4%over 8 years24 November 2003
£89,000
+109.4%over 5 years3 July 1998
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 5SN: £210,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NP26 5FA
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.