Get started66 The Close is a semi-detached house in Portskewett, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 5SN). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £262,000 is 37.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£205/sq ft) was about 79% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2018 at £190,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Mar 2026
Council records include a two-storey rear extension at 66 The Close.
Extension: Rear of property
Proposed two-storey rear infill extension of 66 The Close and matching first floor extension above existing ground floor lean-to at 67 The Close.
66 The Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£262,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 20 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 66 The Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,209
Street avg £1,829
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Arthur`s Court — bus stop.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Rear two storey extension.
15 June 2018Most recent
£190,000
+7.0%8 June 2018
£177,500
+14.9%over 2 years4 May 2016
£154,500
+37.9%11 March 2016
£112,000
+128.6%over 17 years18 March 1998
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 5SN: £210,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NP26 5BY
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.