Get started34 Hill Barn View is a three-bedroom detached house in Portskewett, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 5SE). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £289,000 is 20.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£297/sq ft) was about 80.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £239,950. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 34 Hill Barn View has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£289,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 25 years.
£239,950
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 34 Hill Barn View runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,199
Street avg £2,326
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Old Portskewett Post Office — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Solar water heating installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 February 2021Most recent
£239,950
+54.8%over 13 years17 August 2007
£155,000
+15.2%over 3 years13 July 2004
£134,500
+92.1%over 2 years17 August 2001
£70,001
+22.8%over 2 years15 January 1999
£57,000
+3.6%over 1 year9 June 1997
£55,000
+10.0%over 1 year1 September 1995
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 5SE: £280,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
NP26 5FA
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.