Get started11 Hill Barn View is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Portskewett, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 5SE). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2014) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £250,000 is 28.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 38.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2019 for £195,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Dec 2024
11 Hill Barn View has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£250,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 23 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 23 years.
11 Hill Barn View is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,468
Street avg £2,359
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Old Portskewett Post Office — bus stop.
8 April 2019Most recent
£195,000
+39.3%over 4 years6 March 2015
£140,000
+185.7%over 17 years12 December 1997
£49,000
+4.4%over 1 year4 October 1996
£46,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 5SE: £280,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
NP26 5JD
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.