Get started6 Cwrt Morgan is a detached house in Caerwent, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 5QZ). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1518 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £381,000 is 12.1% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£224/sq ft) was about 96.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: a garage conversion approved in 2025. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 141 m² it's 16.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (121 m² median across 9 EPCs). Sold June 2023 for £340,000.
The integral garage has already been half-converted by previous owners in 2005 in line with building regulations, into a utility room. The change of use will be from currently a garage/utility room to a living space/lounge with utility room.
6 Cwrt Morgan has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£381,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 26 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 26 years.
6 Cwrt Morgan outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,411
Street avg £1,642
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Dinham — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 June 2023Most recent
£340,000
+61.9%over 8 years15 January 2015
£210,000
-8.7%16 December 2014
£230,000
+177.1%over 17 years20 December 1996
£83,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 5QZ: £230,000 (2016–2011).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
NP26 5SX
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.