Get started4 Cwrt Morgan is a detached house in Caerwent, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 5QZ). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in July 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £405,000 sits 68.8% above the 2016 sale of £240,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£176/sq ft) was about 56.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in November 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 Cwrt Morgan has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£405,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 20 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 4 Cwrt Morgan stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,890
Street avg £1,700
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Dinham — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 November 2016Most recent
£240,000
+9.6%over 1 year16 January 2015
£219,000
-4.8%15 December 2014
£230,000
-8.0%over 7 years24 October 2007
£249,950
+220.4%over 11 years5 July 1996
£78,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 5QZ: £230,000 (2023–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
NP26 5UQ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.