Get started10 Cwrt Morgan is a four-bedroom detached house in Caerwent, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 5QZ). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1186 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 62). The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views and a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £374,000 sits 57.1% above the 2011 sale of £238,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£201/sq ft) was about 60.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 14 years since the last transfer (December 2011).
10 Cwrt Morgan sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jun 2021
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£374,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 16 years.
£238,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 16 years.
On epc rating, 10 Cwrt Morgan runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,160
Street avg £1,669
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Dinham — bus stop.
9 December 2011Most recent
£238,000
+180.0%over 16 years20 October 1995
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 5QZ: £230,000 (2023–2014).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
NP26 5SB