Get started2 Deepweir Gardens is a semi-detached house in Caldicot (NP26 5QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £221,000 sits 76.8% above the 2013 sale of £125,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£184/sq ft) was about 19.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 13 years since the last transfer (September 2013). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Jun 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 16 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 16 years.
On epc rating, 2 Deepweir Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,984
Street avg £2,155
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lapwing Avenue — bus stop.
16 September 2013Most recent
£125,000
+48.8%over 10 years27 September 2002
£84,000
+33.3%over 1 year3 August 2001
£63,000
+28.6%over 1 year12 April 2000
£49,000
+21.0%over 2 years29 August 1997
£40,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 5QJ: £190,000 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NP26 5NU
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.