Get started9 Deepweir Gardens is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Caldicot (NP26 5QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (May 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £252,000 is 18.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£308/sq ft) was about 121.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £212,000 in March 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Apr 2022
Latest sale on 9 Deepweir Gardens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£252,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 22 years.
£212,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 22 years.
On years held, 9 Deepweir Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,313
Street avg £2,089
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lapwing Avenue — bus stop.
4 March 2022Most recent
£212,000
+63.1%over 10 years7 June 2011
£130,000
+41.4%over 8 years18 December 2002
£91,950
+70.4%over 3 years17 December 1999
£53,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 5QJ: £185,000 (2021–2018).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NP26 5QJ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.