Get started5 Conygree is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Caldicot (NP26 5JD). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (March 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£366/sq ft) was about 85.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £240,000 in September 2025. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 61 m² it sits well below the postcode median (119 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
5 Conygree has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 15 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 15 years.
Price per m² for 5 Conygree runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,934
Street avg £2,559
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Nedern Bridge — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 September 2025Most recent
£240,000
+4.3%over 2 years26 May 2023
£230,000
+5.5%over 1 year19 October 2021
£218,000
+28.3%over 2 years29 March 2019
£169,950
+41.2%over 8 years23 February 2011
£120,400
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 5JD: £395,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
NP26 5BY
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.