Get startedTetherstones is a three-bedroom detached house in Caldicot (NP26 5JD). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
At 119 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £420,000 is 22.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£269/sq ft) was about 15.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2022 for £344,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£420,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£344,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for Tetherstones lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,891
Street avg £2,690
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Nedern Bridge — bus stop.
27 January 2022Most recent
£344,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 5JD: £275,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NP26 5FG