Get started27 Alianore Road is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Caldicot (NP26 5DF). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £190,000 is 31% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£293/sq ft) was about 56.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £145,000 in March 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 46 m² it's 25.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (62 m² median across 32 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Price for 27 Alianore Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 24 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 24 years.
27 Alianore Road outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,152
Street avg £2,553
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Kestrel Close — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 March 2020Most recent
£145,000
+31.8%over 3 years14 March 2016
£110,000
+22.2%over 3 years15 November 2012
£90,000
+106.9%over 12 years17 December 1999
£43,500
+47.5%over 3 years5 August 1996
£29,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 5DF: £240,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
NP26 5BY
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.