Get started46 Alianore Road is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Caldicot (NP26 5DF). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£417/sq ft) was about 122.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 45 m² it's 27.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (62 m² median across 32 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Sold July 2024 for £202,000.
46 Alianore Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£213,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 27 years.
£202,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 27 years.
Floor Area for 46 Alianore Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,489
Street avg £2,499
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Kestrel Close — bus stop.
26 July 2024Most recent
£202,000
+137.8%over 20 years4 May 2004
£84,950
+157.4%over 6 years29 May 1997
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 5DF: £240,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
NP26 5BY
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.