Get started43 St Tathans Place is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Caerwent, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 5AL). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£261/sq ft) was about 73.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 114 m² the property is well over the postcode median (69 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs). 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold December 2023 for £320,000.
43 St Tathans Place has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
First floor rear bathroom & bedroom ensuite extension.
Price for 43 St Tathans Place has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£321,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 27 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 27 years.
On floor area, 43 St Tathans Place stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,807
Street avg £1,717
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Tathan`s — bus stop.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
First floor rear bathroom & bedroom ensuite extension.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
20 December 2023Most recent
£320,000
+153.0%over 20 years28 July 2003
£126,500
+158.2%over 3 years17 December 1999
£49,000
+11.4%over 3 years1 August 1996
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 5AL: £190,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
NP26 5AN
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.