Get started29 St Tathans Place is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Caerwent, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 5AL). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. At 68 m² this is the 9th smallest of 26 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 60–114 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to B across 26 units on file. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£260/sq ft) was about 89% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold November 2024 for £190,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 29 St Tathans Place has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 25 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 29 St Tathans Place stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,794
Street avg £2,141
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Tathan`s — bus stop.
21 November 2024Most recent
£190,000
+26.7%over 3 years14 December 2020
£150,000
+36.4%over 4 years22 July 2016
£110,000
-3.5%over 10 years14 November 2005
£114,000
+34.2%over 1 year26 February 2004
£84,950
+183.2%over 4 years26 November 1999
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 5AL: £270,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
NP26 5DL
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.