Get started45 St Tathans Place is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Caerwent, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 5AL). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2024) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in August 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£288/sq ft) was about 96.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 108 m² the property is well over the postcode median (69 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £335,000 in July 2024.
45 St Tathans Place ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
1. Demolish rear UPVC conservatory, rear masonry shed and front UPVC porch 2. Construct two storey rear extension to create ground floor kitchen dining area, utility and cloak room and new front porch. construct first floor two bedrooms and ensuite to bedroom one.
Latest sale on 45 St Tathans Place was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£341,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 29 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 29 years.
Price per m² for 45 St Tathans Place runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,102
Street avg £1,658
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Tathan`s — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Solar PV panels (40 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 July 2024Most recent
£335,000
+144.5%over 20 years2 July 2004
£137,000
+246.8%over 8 years27 October 1995
£39,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 5AL: £190,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NP26 5DF
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.