Get startedOrchard Cottage is a four-bedroom detached house in Rogiet, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3UE). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£288/sq ft) was about 72.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 134 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £415,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on Orchard Cottage was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£406,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 14 years.
£415,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 14 years.
On price per m², Orchard Cottage stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,097
Street avg £2,112
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Severn Tunnel Junction — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 August 2025Most recent
£415,000
+1.2%over 2 years5 July 2023
£410,000
+57.7%over 8 years15 August 2014
£260,000
-1.9%over 3 years21 April 2011
£265,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3UE: £170,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
NP26 3NB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.