Get started15 Chestnut Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Rogiet, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3TH). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £280,000 is 47.4% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£249/sq ft) was about 48.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in October 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jun 2022
15 Chestnut Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£280,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 16 years.
£189,950
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 16 years.
EPC Rating for 15 Chestnut Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,675
Street avg £2,338
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ifton Quarry — bus stop.
27 October 2016Most recent
£189,950
+19.5%over 1 year9 January 2015
£159,000
+1.0%over 10 years12 March 2004
£157,500
+32.4%over 1 year27 September 2002
£119,000
+45.1%over 2 years28 June 2000
£82,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3TH: £246,000 (2022–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NP26 3TH
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.