Get started11 Chestnut Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Rogiet, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3TH). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in April 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
It hasn't traded since April 2002, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £237,000 sits 222.4% above the 2002 sale of £73,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£114/sq ft) was about 33.6% below the postcode norm. At 60 m² it's 16.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 23 EPCs). 2 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
11 Chestnut Drive's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 2 years.
£73,500
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 2 years.
11 Chestnut Drive outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,225
Street avg £2,423
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ifton Quarry — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 April 2002Most recent
£73,500
+16.8%over 1 year23 June 2000
£62,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3TH: £246,000 (2022–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
NP26 3SF