Get started10 Chestnut Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Rogiet, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3TH). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 777 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £308,000 is 43.3% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£277/sq ft) was about 69.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in September 2017. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs).
10 Chestnut Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jul 2021
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£308,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 17 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 17 years.
10 Chestnut Drive is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,978
Street avg £2,320
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ifton Quarry — bus stop.
18 September 2017Most recent
£215,000
+20.1%over 2 years28 November 2014
£179,000
+23.4%over 2 years2 April 2012
£145,000
-12.1%over 4 years17 August 2007
£165,000
+95.3%over 6 years27 November 2000
£84,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3TH: £246,000 (2022–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NP26 3SN
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.