Get started18 Caldicot Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Rogiet, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3SF). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £354,000 is 38.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£228/sq ft) was about 41.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). Sold February 2021 for £255,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
18 Caldicot Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Mar 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£354,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 26 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 26 years.
18 Caldicot Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,452
Street avg £2,351
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ifton Quarry — bus stop.
16 February 2021Most recent
£255,000
+224.8%over 20 years31 March 2000
£78,500
+20.8%over 3 years31 January 1997
£65,000
-3.0%over 1 year14 July 1995
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3SF: £276,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
NP26 3PG
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.