Get started5 Apple Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Undy, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3QF). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £365,000 sits 52.1% above the 2015 sale of £239,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£191/sq ft) was about 87.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in November 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jan 2025
5 Apple Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£365,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 18 years.
£239,950
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 18 years.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Rockfield Grove — bus stop.
2 November 2015Most recent
£239,950
-3.2%over 8 years30 March 2007
£247,950
+10.2%over 1 year17 June 2005
£225,000
+102.7%over 5 years8 June 2000
£111,000
+13.3%over 2 years27 June 1997
£98,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3QF: £187,000 (2025–2001).
NP26 3PG
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.