Get started16 Gwyndy Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Undy, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3QE). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1271 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows a C (score 73). The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £387,000 is 48.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£205/sq ft) was about 65.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in July 2017. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
16 Gwyndy Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Apr 2020
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£387,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 20 years.
£259,950
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 16 Gwyndy Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,201
Street avg £2,059
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Vinegar Hill — bus stop.
21 July 2017Most recent
£259,950
+14.0%over 7 years16 July 2010
£227,950
+20.0%over 6 years5 July 2004
£189,950
+73.5%over 3 years24 November 2000
£109,500
+19.0%over 3 years7 November 1997
£92,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3QE: £307,000 (2022–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NP26 3PG
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.