Get started3 Blenheim Court is a four-bedroom detached house in Magor, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2025) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Held since August 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £419,000 sits 94.9% above the 2008 sale of £215,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£180/sq ft) was about 75% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Convert garage to utility and study.
3 Blenheim Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£419,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 10 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 10 years.
3 Blenheim Court outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,937
Street avg £2,200
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Blenheim Avenue — bus stop.
Conversion of garage to study and utility.
14 August 2008Most recent
£215,000
+84.5%over 6 years25 April 2002
£116,500
+23.9%over 3 years18 December 1998
£94,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3NZ: £122,000 (2020–1999).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NP26 3NB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.