Get started4 Church Rise is a four-bedroom detached house in Undy, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3NR). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1528 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in June 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £564,000 is 20% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£307/sq ft) was about 79.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 142 m² it's 15.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (168 m² median across 4 EPCs). Last sale on file: £469,999 in October 2018.
4 Church Rise's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Jun 2024
4 Church Rise valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£564,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 5 years.
£469,999
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 5 years.
4 Church Rise outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,310
Street avg £1,866
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 169 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Rockfield Grove — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 October 2018Most recent
£469,999
+49.7%over 5 years10 October 2013
£314,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3NR: £283,000 (2024–2005).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
NP26 3PB