Get started10 Laurel Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Undy, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3NP). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£357/sq ft) was about 178.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £223,000 in April 2023.
10 Laurel Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 25 years.
£223,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 25 years.
10 Laurel Close outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,845
Street avg £2,341
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Whitechapel Walk — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 April 2023Most recent
£223,000
+62.8%over 15 years20 December 2007
£137,000
+40.5%over 4 years12 December 2003
£97,500
+33.7%over 1 year5 April 2002
£72,950
+62.1%over 4 years19 December 1997
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3NP: £242,475 (2025–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
NP26 3SF
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.