Get started1 Laurel Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Undy, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3NP). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2015. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£404/sq ft) was about 229.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £313,000 in October 2025. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 72 m² it's 24.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (58 m² median across 7 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 1 Laurel Close.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two Storey Extension To Side Of Property Inc Utility Room, Bedroom And Ensuite.
Latest sale on 1 Laurel Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£308,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 26 years.
£313,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 1 Laurel Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,347
Street avg £2,258
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Whitechapel Walk — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 October 2025Most recent
£313,000
+25.2%over 5 years19 February 2020
£250,000
+3.1%over 1 year17 August 2018
£242,475
+239.1%over 19 years7 May 1999
£71,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3NP: £148,000 (2023–2012).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
NP26 3SN
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.