Get started4 Laburnum Close is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Undy, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3NL). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 585 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £211,000 sits 81.1% above the 2013 sale of £116,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£199/sq ft) was about 16.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 54 m² it sits well below the postcode median (84 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On the market in January 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 Laburnum Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Sept 2020
4 Laburnum Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 17 years.
£116,500
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 17 years.
EPC Rating for 4 Laburnum Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,143
Street avg £2,625
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Whitechapel Walk — bus stop.
16 January 2013Most recent
£116,500
+23.9%over 9 years30 June 2003
£94,000
+135.0%over 7 years31 October 1995
£39,995
+9.4%20 October 1995
£36,575
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3NL: £225,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
NP26 3PG
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.