Get started9 Blenheim Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Magor, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3NB). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £483,000 is 30.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£262/sq ft) was about 83.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold January 2019 for £370,000.
9 Blenheim Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey
Conversion of existing garage and an addition of a single storey lean to extension to existing dwelling.
Price for 9 Blenheim Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£483,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 23 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 23 years.
9 Blenheim Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,824
Street avg £1,934
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 142 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Blenheim Avenue — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 January 2019Most recent
£370,000
+42.3%over 9 years14 December 2009
£260,000
+229.1%over 13 years29 February 1996
£79,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3NB: £418,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
NP26 3UY
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.