Get started6 Briar Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Undy, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £380,000 is 22.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£285/sq ft) was about 29% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 101 m² the property is well over the postcode median (55 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: November 2019 at £310,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
6 Briar Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Apr 2025
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey · Side of property
Latest sale on 6 Briar Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£380,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 12 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 12 years.
On floor area, 6 Briar Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,069
Street avg £3,210
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dancing Close — bus stop.
Demolition of existing structure to the side of the property. Following this, the erection of a single storey side extension forming a larger kitchen and new utility room to the side of the property.
29 November 2019Most recent
£310,000
+3.4%over 2 years3 November 2017
£299,950
+35.7%over 2 years30 July 2015
£221,000
+10.5%over 8 years6 July 2007
£200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3LQ: £205,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
NP26 3SQ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.