Get started7 The Greenways is a four-bedroom detached house in Magor, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 139 m² it sits well below the postcode median (202 m² across 5 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £469,000 is 33.2% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£235/sq ft) was about 30% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in June 2017.
7 The Greenways's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Feb 2020
7 The Greenways has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Building works for a rear single story extension
£469,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£352,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 7 The Greenways runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,534
Street avg £2,146
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 207 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Rectory — bus stop.
30 June 2017Most recent
£352,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3LJ: £375,000 (2025–2007).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
NP26 3UY